Credit Card Acceptance

Czech Railway Tickets.com Since 2010   Tel: +44 1473 857832

Czech Pendolino TrainPrague, Czech Republic

Prague to/from Vienna by Train

Fare: from 37.99 GBP single, 71.99 GBP return
Distance: 261 miles / 420 km
Journey time:
4h 01m

Save up to 49%* on station prices
Direct service

Free seating reservations
• On board WiFi

Free worldwide ticket delivery by email

Outside the UK? You can still buy your train tickets through us! Our fares are available to everyone regardless of citizenship or location. We are also able to offer many customers the option to complete a booking in their local currency, thus eliminating exchange rate surprises.

* Price comparison taken on 11 October 2016. Based on the second class adult walk-up fare of €63.20 each way between Vienna Hbf and Prague hlavní nádraží, reservation fee of €3 each way and an exchange rate of 1 GBP to 1.097 EUR.

BOOK PRAGUE TO VIENNA              BOOK VIENNA TO PRAGUE

Belvedere, Vienna
Belvedere, Vienna

Prague-Vienna Train Schedule

Train Number/Name Prague hl.n. Vienna Hbf Journey Time
RJ71 Gustav Mahler 06:48 10:49 4h01m
RJ73 Bedřich Smetana 08:48 12:49 4h01m
RJ75 Franz Schubert 10:48 14:49 4h01m
RJ77 Antonín Dvořák 12:48 16:49 4h01m
RJ79 Johann Strauss 14:48 18:49 4h01m
RJ371 Joseph Haydn 16:48 20:49 4h01m
RJ373 W. A. Mozart 18:48 22:49 4h01m
EN477 Metropol 23:58 06:55 6h57m

Vienna-Prague Train Schedule

Train Number/Name Vienna Hbf Prague hl.n. Journey Time
RJ70 Gustav Mahler 07:10 11:06 3h56m
RJ72 Bedřich Smetana 09:10 13:06 3h56m
RJ74 Franz Schubert 11:10 15:06 3h56m
RJ76 Antonín Dvořák 13:10 17:06 3h56m
RJ78 Johann Strauss 15:10 19:06 3h56m
RJ370 Joseph Haydn 17:10 21:06 3h56m
RJ372 W. A. Mozart 19:10 23:13 4h03m
EN406 Chopin 22:50 03:45 4h55m

Stations in Vienna

All trains to and from Prague stop at Vienna Hbf (red) and most also stop at Vienna Meidling (green). Trains to and from Munich operate from Vienna Hbf (red):



Click here for information about our use of cookies
In Cooperation with DB Bahn
Cesky Drahy as